Go Mustangs!
46 SMU Student-Athletes Earn Conference USA Commissioner's Academic Medal

Go smu! 46 SMU Student-Athletes Earn Conference USA Commissioner's Academic Medal
Go smu!
46 SMU Student-Athletes Earn Conference USA Commissioner's Academic Medal
Go smu!

April 17, 2009

IRVING, Texas (C-USA/SMU) - Forty-six SMU student-athletes have earned the Conference USA Commissioner's Academic Medal during the 2008-09 academic year, Commissioner Britton Banowsky announced today. The 46 Mustangs are among the 394 medal winners league-wide, each of whom have achieved a cumulative GPA of 3.75 or better.

Memphis had the most academic medal winners with 48, followed closely by SMU with 46. The 46 student-athletes represent an increase of almost 25 percent for SMU, which had 37 medal-winners a year ago.

The following is a complete list of the medal winners, listed by institution:

SMU (46)
Cort Hoge - Men's Basketball
Morgan Shell - Women's Basketball
Silje Fjortoft - Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
Claire Hardwick - Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
Kelsey Howard - Women's Cross Country/Track & Field
Lauren Lieberman - Equestrian
Virginia Norton - Equestrian
Petra Ryberg - Equestrian
Maia VanDyke - Equestrian
Claire Wenholz - Equestrian
Kelsea West - Equestrian
Josh Emshoff - Football
Andrew Galloway - Football
Brett Haness - Football
Robert Mills - Men's Golf
Kate Ackerson - Women's Golf
Jennifer Hooper - Women's Golf
Kalie Presti - Women's Golf
Sofya Davydova - Women's Rowing
Molly Goodman - Women's Rowing
Lauren Hadaway - Women's Rowing
Victoria Kean - Women's Rowing
Caroline Merideth - Women's Rowing
Amy Miller - Women's Rowing
Scott Geppert - Men's Soccer
James Still - Men's Soccer
Ming Wong - Men's Soccer
Courtney Messina - Women's Soccer
Jennifer Raad - Women's Soccer
Courtney Webb - Women's Soccer
Richard Cornelius - Men's Swimming
Lysle Witter - Men's Swimming
Jonathan Wojcik - Men's Swimming
Jennifer Basel - Women's Swimming
Audra Egenolf - Women's Swimming
Ana Pia Lara Carrillo - Women's Swimming
Jessica Schauwecker - Women's Swimming
Denisa Smolenova - Women's Swimming
Sascha Van den Branden - Women's Swimming
Emily Vavourakis - Women's Swimming
Gerardo Armendariz - Men's Tennis
James Peterson - Men's Tennis
Darren Walsh - Men's Tennis
Natalia Bubien - Women's Tennis
Natalie Mufarrige - Women's Tennis
Caitlin Adair - Volleyball

EAST CAROLINA (40) Jared Avchen - Baseball Jacob Davis - Baseball Gregory Manning - Men's Cross Country Sarah Hennis - Women's Cross Country Samantha Lichtner - Women's Cross Country Tara Wilson - Women's Cross Country Jack Shultz - Football Joe Sloan - Football William Smith - Football Tripp Brizendine - Men's Golf Markus Leandersson - Men's Golf Matthew Sterling - Men's Golf Andre Thorsen - Men's Golf David Watkins - Men's Golf Kristen Billings - Women's Golf Colleen Estes - Women's Golf Julia Strandberg - Women's Golf Sarah Kirkley - Women's Soccer Jennifer Kurowicki - Women's Soccer Amanda Malkiewicz - Women's Soccer Nicole Moore - Women's Soccer Jessica Woodward - Women's Soccer Cristen Aona - Softball Charina Sumner - Softball Kaui Tom - Softball Priscilla Velasquez - Softball Caitlin Wainright - Softball Blake Briese - Men's Swimming Hunter Mehaffey - Men's Swimming Douglas Parker - Men's Swimming Andrew Stoker - Men's Swimming Ashley Mullen - Women's Swimming Brittany Radcliffe - Women's Swimming Katie Yamamoto - Women's Swimming Jaroslav Horvath - Men's Tennis Sheelah Iyengar - Women's Tennis Brooke Walter - Women's Tennis Addison Johnson - Men's Track & Field Abbey Way - Women's Track & Field Katie Koop - Volleyball

HOUSTON (11) Jimmy Cesario - Baseball Roxanna Button - Women's Basketball Jake Ebner - Football Islara Rodriguez - Women's Soccer Shelby Scott - Women's Soccer Jennifer Klinkert - Softball Baillie Lott - Softball Ahmed Harb - Men's Track & Field/Cross Country Stephen Magness - Men's Track & Field/Cross Country Samantha Baker - Volleyball Kelsey King - Volleyball

MARSHALL (38) Kyle Blank - Baseball Jamie Hatten - Football Drake Kowcheck - Football Matt Parkhurst - Football Erik Vint - Football Dustin Cutlip - Men's Golf Bosten Miller - Men's Golf Carson Schambach - Men's Golf Molly Ginger - Women's Golf Jill Lansden - Women's Golf Larie Lynch - Women's Golf Matt Dickerson - Men's Soccer Dalton Hadlock - Men's Soccer Katheryn Ball - Women's Soccer Laurel Etter - Women's Soccer Rachel Huff - Women's Soccer Erin Johnson - Women's Soccer Katie Wallace - Women's Soccer Rebecca Gamby - Softball Alysia Hively - Softball Jessica Hughes - Softball Melanie Stoehr - Softball Meghan Fillinger - Women's Swimming Chelsey Lukens - women's Swimming Camilla Overup - Women's Swimming Lindsey Stock - Women's Swimming Kayla Truswell - Women's Swimming Susan Velte - Women's Swimming Jessica Keener - Women's Tennis Morgan Bryant - Women's Track & Field Kathleen Clark - Women's Track & Field Lauren DeHays - Women's Track & Field Chelsey Fowler - Women's Track & Field Alexandra Vaclveck - Women's Track & Field Kelley Bugler - Volleyball Elizabeth Fleming - Volleyball Meredith O'Malley - Volleyball Susan Waldie - Volleyball

MEMPHIS (48) Ryan Holland - Baseball Mark Jobe - Baseball Preston Laird - Men's Basketball Curtis Gibbs III - Men's Cross Country Emily Malinowski - Women's Cross Country Mitchell Huelsing - Football John McArthur - Football Brandon Pearce - Football Matt Reagan - Football Jack Belote - Men's Golf Brad Benjamin - Men's Golf Stefan Erdedi - Men's Golf Kathleen Glavin - Women's Golf Marissa Steen - Women's Golf Andrew Hahn - Rifle Jessica Phenis - Rifle Parker Duncan - Men's Soccer Robert Sausaman - Men's Soccer Kelsey Bakker - Women's Soccer Carly Bykerk - Women's Soccer Brittany Hance - Women's Soccer Lizzy Hildebrandt - Women's Soccer Julia Ignacio - Women's Soccer Tarah Kerr - Women's Soccer Kate Murphy - Women's Soccer Amanda Olszewski - Women's Soccer Kelsey Robson - Women's Soccer Katie Sabet - Women's Soccer Lizzy Simonin - Women's Soccer Vendula Strnadova - Women's Soccer Tara Telford - Women's Soccer Janelle Valle - Softball Benedikt Fischer - Men's Tennis Michael Gaerthoeffner - Men's Tennis K.C. Griffin - Men's Tennis Spencer Heflin - Men's Tennis Robyn Jones - Women's Tennis Sivan Aballi - Women's Track & Field Inger Anne Froysedal - Women's Track & Field Jessica Wright - Women's Track & Field Christine Bach - Volleyball Sarah Chambers - Volleyball Altrese Hawkins - Volleyball Katlin Inglish - Volleyball Becky Shaffer - Volleyball Casey Sines - Volleyball Lauren Thompson - Volleyball Emily Underwood - Volleyball

RICE (35) Matt Carey - Men's Cross Country Brett Olson - Men's Cross Country Sophie Peeters - Women's Cross Country Allison Pye - Women's Cross Country Rebecca Wade - Women's Cross Country Lennie Waite - Women's Cross Country Ross Hill - Football Michael Buttacavoli - Men's Golf Erik Mayer - Men's Golf Erik Petersen - Men's Golf Catherine Fitzsimmons - Women's Soccer Elizabeth Nesbit - Women's Soccer Katelyn Ostendorf - Women's Soccer Claire Pawlik - Women's Soccer Kellen Schugart - Women's Soccer Erin Scott - Women's Soccer Shelley Wong - Women's Soccer Nicole Delaloye - Women's Swimming Louise Gliga - Women's Swimming Angela Wo - Women's Swimming Sam Garforth-Bles - Men's Tennis Isamu Tachibana - Men's Tennis Andy Wang - Men's Tennis Emily Braid - Women's Tennis Julie Chao - Women's Tennis Ana Guzman - Women's Tennis Jessica Jackson - Women's Tennis Philip Adam - Men's Track & Field John Berens - Men's Track & Field Jordan Hmaidan - Men's Track & Field William Meyers - Men's Track & Field Daniel Sloat - Men's Track & Field Katie Dollinger - Women's Track & Field Jessica Boulavsky - Volleyball Jennifer McClean - Volleyball

SOUTHERN MISS (26) Derek Copley - Baseball - Wade Weathers - Baseball Bryson Brewer - Men's Basketball Cheris Fletcher - Women's Cross Country John Gregory Joseph - Men's Golf Ashley Joubert - Women's Golf Amy Davis - Women's Soccer Jordan Gauthier - Women's Soccer Liz Hamlin - Women's Soccer Jana Mason - Women's Soccer Elisha Tarbell - Women's Soccer Hannah Vanderboegh - Women's Soccer Brittney Jones - Softball Leslie LeJune - Softball Domagoj Anic - Men's Tennis Jan Burmeister - Men's Tennis Marcus Wessinghage - Men's Tennis Elja van Berlo - Women's Tennis Tandra Patterson - Women's Track & Field Caitlin Clarke - Volleyball Amelia Hendrickson - Volleyball Lisa Knecht - Volleyball Katie Matlock - Volleyball Ashley Petrinec - Volleyball Lauren Sears - Volleyball Kelsea Seymour - Volleyball

TULANE (17) Jeremy Schaffer - Baseball Nicholas Scott - Men's Basketball Michael Mainguy - Men's Cross Country Jessica Barker - Women's Cross Country John Genova - Football Stephanie Wagstaff - Women's Golf Corrie Gurucharri - Women's Soccer Samantha Holt - Women's Soccer Jessica Lange - Women's Tennis Kevin Lynch - Men's Track & Field Kevin Mitchell - Men's Track & Field Cassady Adams - Women's Track & Field Julie Cupka - Women's Track & Field Whitney Hampton - Women's Track & Field Nicolette Taku - Women's Track & Field Ashley Bernards - Volleyball Lindsey Shepard - Volleyball

TULSA (39) Matthew Best - Football David Johnson - Football Philip Reiser - Men's Golf Jeanette Engzelius - Women's Golf Kamryn Ruffin - Women's Golf Allison Bridge - Women's Rowing Emily Callen - Women's Rowing Caitlyn Dryke - Women's Rowing Abigail Gorman - Women's Rowing Hannah Grafe - Women's Rowing Michelle Kadin - Women's Rowing Kellyn Smith - Women's Rowing Rebecca Stangl - Women's Rowing Susan Stangl - Women's Rowing Zach Nulisch - Men's Soccer Kilian Poeschk - Men's Soccer - John Supica - Men's Soccer MacKenzie Ayer - Women's Soccer Courtney Chadney - Women's Soccer Elizabeth Hubbard - Women's Soccer Madeline Jones - Women's Soccer Lindsey Kenyon - Women's Soccer Rachel Robinson - Women's Soccer Lindsey Wade - Women's Soccer Stephanie Chomicki - Softball Patrick Collins - Men's Tennis Rebecca Row - Women's Tennis Jie Zeng - Women's Tennis William Martin - Men's Track & Field/Cross Country Sam Masters - Men's Track & Field/Cross Country Craig Shultz - Men's Track & Field/Cross Country Caitlin Clancy - Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Sarah Graesser - Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Zoraya Hightower - Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Petrina Lamb - Women's Track & Field/Cross Country April Montgomery - Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Dawn Nagazina - Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Katie Wright - Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Julia Kenealy - Volleyball

UAB (31) Keith Depew - Baseball Bradley Hicks - Baseball James Oliver - Baseball John Volk - Baseball Brandon Wallace - Baseball Ryan Woolley - Baseball Kara Johnson - Women's Basketball TaRonda Randall - Women's Basketball Lauren Fayen - Women's Cross Country Stephanie Gammon - Women's Cross Country Emily Boozer - Women's Golf Carolyn Cochran - Women's Golf Kristin Lottman - Women's Golf Tucker Stone - Men's Soccer Danielle Blair - Women's Soccer Pascale Pinard - Women's Soccer Allison Young - Women's Soccer Catherine Douglass - Softball Maegan Hornsby - Softball Amanda Lowman - Softball Natalie Mitchell - Softball Erica Sisson - Softball Tiffany Smith - Softball Sara Swepston - Softball Margareta Jakovac - Synchronized Swimming John Holliman - Men's Tennis Jennifer Cape - Women's Tennis Evelien Strijker - Women's Tennis Nora Mehl - Women's Track & Field Amanda Peterson - Women's Track & Field Andrea Lalic - Volleyball

UCF (34) Tyler Bunnell - Baseball Gil Gomez - Baseball Austin Smith - Baseball Jessica Hall - Women's Basketball Nick Black - Football Daniel Vanbronkhorst - Football Katie Detlefsen - Women's Golf Alana Jo Alvarez - Women's Rowing Katrina Bermudez - Women's Rowing Tina Briz - Women's Rowing Michelle Carter - Women's Rowing Shane Furlong - Women's Rowing Jessica Hewkin - Women's Rowing Chelsey Lauzon - Women's Rowing Caitlin Matthews - Women's Rowing Vanessa Sabatier - Women's Rowing Samantha Snyder - Women's Rowing Leah VanLear - Women's Rowing Jessica Veeneman - Women's Rowing Taylor Wiatt - Women's Rowing Katherine Wieland - Women's Rowing Andreas Haertling - Men's Soccer Sarah DeLeon - Women's Soccer Kaitlin Jackson - Women's Soccer Elisa Larrett - Women's Soccer Natalie Land - Softball Abby McClain - Softball Mary Helen Tyler - Softball April Downey - Women's Track & Field Jacqueline Gilchrist - Women's Track & Field Vanessa Ziccardi - Women's Track & Field Kristin Fisher - Volleyball Jenny Heppert - Volleyball Katie Riley - Volleyball

UTEP (17) Marta Micula - Women's Basketball George Kelly - Football Jordan Bucy - Men's Golf H.J. Roberts - Men's Golf Melissa Desilets - Women's Soccer Ana Gutierrez - Women's Soccer Angela Kleinfelder - Women's Soccer Brittany Popoff - Women's Soccer Brittany Vacca - Women's Soccer Ashley Collazo - Softball Kelynn Frye - Softball Stacie Townsend - Softball Hans Eriksson - Men's Track & Field Carlos Montijo - Men's Track & Field Cesar Ramirez - Men's Track & Field Cassandra Burruel - Volleyball Marie-Therese Joyce - Volleyball

COLORADO COLLEGE (1) Sarah Wolff - Women's Soccer

KENTUCKY (5) Lucas Carden - Men's Soccer Shaun Deliberato - Men's Soccer Chad Hagerty - Men's Soccer Patrick Martineau - Men's Soccer Masumi Turnbull - Men's Soccer

SOUTH CAROLINA (6) Sam Arthur - Men's Soccer Jugal Dalal - Men's Soccer Hunter Howayeck - Men's Soccer Jimmy Maurer - Men's Soccer Stephen Morrissey - Men's Soccer Will Traynor - Men's Soccer