blank Nina Rangelova
Nina Rangelova

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Height:
5-8

Event:
Freestyle

Experience:
SO-1L


03/22/2014

Mustangs Finish 20th At 2014 NCAA Swimming And Diving Championship

SMU Picks Up Six All-America Honors

02/21/2014

Mustangs Post Two School Standards On Night Three Of Conference Championship

Erasmus, Nicol Set School Records

10/19/2013

Mustangs Finish Fifth At SMU Classic

SMU Earns Five Top-Three Finishes On Night Two

10/18/2013

Mustangs Sit Fifth After Night One Of SMU Classic

Arcila Leads SMU With 50-yard Freestyle Victory

07/18/2013

Both Swimming And Diving Squads Earn CSCAA Scholar All-America Honors

Rangelova Places On Scholar All-America First Team

All-American

2013-14 (Sr.): NCAA Championship: The 200-free relay team of Rangelova, Erasmus, Babok, Arcila finished 19th in the prelims with a time of 1:29.65 ... Finished 11th in the 400 medley relay (Nicol, Erasmus, Arcila) in a time of 3:31.66 ... Earned a 25th place finish in the prelims of the 200-medley relay (Nicol, Babok, Arcila) in a time of 1:38.77 ... Placed 18th in the 200 free with a time of 1:45.48 ... Earned a 22nd place finish in the 800-free relay (Arcila, Bezan, N. Lindborg) with a time of 7:11.41 ... Placed 43rd in the 100-free prelims with a time of 49.33 ... The team of Rangelova, N. Lindborg, Babok, Arcila finished 18th in the 400-free relay with a time of 3:17.05 ... American Athletic Conference Championship: Finished in second place at the AAC Championship in the 500-free with a time of 4:43.97 ... Earned a second place finish in the 800-free relay (N. Lindborg, Bezan, McLauchlan) with a finishing time of 7:10.70 ... Placed second in the 200-free with a time of 1:45.00 ... Recorded a first place finish and an AAC championship record in the 400-medley relay (Nicol, Erasmus, Arcila) with a time of 3:33.21 ... Placed third in the 100-free with a time of 49.43 ... Placed second as a part of the 400-free relay (N. Lindborg, Babok, Arcila) with a pool record and a time of 3:17.20 ... North Texas: Earned a first place finish in the 200-free with a time of 1:49.96 ... Finished first in the 500-free with a time of 4:58.25 ... Was first in the 200-free relay (N. Lindborg, Babok, Arcila) with a time of 1:34.05 ...Austin Grand Prix: Finished fourth in the 200-meter IM B final with a time of 2:21.38 ... Earned a seventh place finish in the B final with a time of 56.91 in the 100-free ... Placed sixth in the A final with a time of 2:01.72 in the 200-free ... Finished seventh overall in the 50-free (26.60) ... Texas A&M: Placed second in the 200-free with a time of 1:51.28 ... Earned a second place finish in the 500-free (4:56.95) ... Finished first as a part of a 200-free relay team of N. Lingborg, Babok, Arcila (1:35.56) ... Texas A&M Invite: Finished seventh in the 200-free (1:48.41) ... Earned a first place finish in the 500-free B Final with a time that was fifth overall (4:47.72) ... Was part of a 200-free relay team that placed third (Arcila, N. Lindborg, Babok; 1:30.16) ... Placed fourth as a part of a 400-free relay team composed of Arcila, N. Lindborg and Babok (3:19.38) ... Finished fourth as part of an 800-free relay team of N. Lindborg, Arcila and Bezan (7:16.35) ... Houston: Finished first in the 200-free (1:50.38) and 500-free(4:59.16) ... Was fifth in the 50-free (24.33) ... Helped the 200-free relay team to a first place finish (Rangelova, Babok, N. Lindborg; 1:34.84) ... Rice: Finished first in the 50-free (24.22), 200-free (1:51.11) and the 500-free (4:59.27) ... Helped the 400-free relay team to a second place finish (Babok, Parmenter, N. Lindborg; 3:29.90) ... SMU Classic: Placed third in the 500-free, fourth in the 200-free and sixth in the 200-butterfly ... Helped the 400-medley relay team (Arcila, Nicol, Babok) to a second place finish ... Was part of the 800-free relay team (McCall, N. Lindborg, Nicol) and the 200-yard freestyle relay team (N Lindborg, Parmenter, Matthews) that placed fifth.

All-American

2012-13 (Jr.): Grand Prix: Finished sitxh in the 200-free, 10th int he 100-free and 14th in the 50-free ... NCAA Championship: Finished 10th as part of the 400-free relay team (Arcila, Babok, N. Lindborg) and 11th as part of the 200-free relay team (Arcila, Babok, N. Lindborg) ... Also finished 21st in the 800-free relay (Arcila, N. Lindborg, Villars) and 55th in the 100-free ... Conference USA Championship: Earned sixth first place finishes at the championship in the 500-free, 200-free, 800-free relay (McCall, Villars, N. Lindborg), 200-free relay (Arcila, Babok, N. Lindborg - meet record), 400-medley relay (Arcila, Nicol, Villars) and 400-free relay (Arcila, Babok, Vavourakis) ... Was also second in the 100-free ... Had four top ten finishes at the SMU Classic, including third in the 200-free, fourth in the 500-free, fifth in the 800-free relay (Babok, N. Lindborg, Villars) and sixth in the 200-butterfly ... Also finished 11th in the 100-butterfly at the Classic ... Picked up three first place finishes against TCU in the 200-free, 500-free and 400-free relay (Babok, N. Lindborg, Villars) ...Conference USA Comissioners Honor Roll.

All-American

2011-12 (So.): NCAA Championship: 15th in the 200-yard freestyle, and was a member of the eighth-place 200-free relay, 11th-place 400-yard freestyle relay and 16th-place 400-yard medley relay team 3/15-17 at the NCAA Swimming and Diving Championships ... Was 10th in the 400-yard freestyle, 11th in the 200-meter freestyle, 20th in the 50-meter freestyle and was a member of the winning 400-meter medley relay team 3/29-31 at the Indy Grand Prix... Earned a runner-up finish in the 200-meter freestyle 3/9-11 at the Columbus Grand Prix ... Conference USA Championship: Set a meet record in the 200-yard freestyle, won the 500-yard freestyle, tied teammate Genny Konicke for top honors in the 100-yard freestyle, and was a member of the winning and meet record-setting 200-yard freestyle relay, 400-yard freestyle relay and 400-yard medley relay squads as well as the first-place 800-yard freestyle relay squad 2/15-18 at the Conference USA Championships ... Placed first in the 200-yard freestyle and second in the 500-yard freestyle, and was a member of the second-place 200-yard freestyle relay squad 2/4 at Texas... Won the 50-, 200- and 500-yard freestyles and was a member of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay team 1/25 at TCU ... Took top honors in the 100-yard freestyle, 200-yard butterfly and 500-yard freestyle, and was a member of the winning 400-yard medley relay team 1/21 at Houston ... Came in fifth in the 200-meter freestyle, and was 17th in the 50- and 400-meter freestyles 1/20-22 at the Austin Grand Prix ... Won the 200-yard freestyle and was second in the 500-yard freestyle and was a member of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay squad 1/12 at No. 10 Texas A&M ... Set Bulgarian national records in the 50-meter butterfly (27.97), 50-meter freestyle (25.06), 100-meter butterfly (1:00.50) and 200-meter individual medley (2:15.60) as she won all four events at the 2011 Bulgarian National Championships in December ... Recorded a Bulgarian national record in the 200-meter freestyle (seventh overall, 1:56.11) and finished 14th in the 400-meter freestyle (4:06.60) 12/8-11 at the European Short Course Championships... Set Bulgarian national records in the 100-meter freestyle (11th place overall, 55.54) and 400-meter freestyle (fifth place overall, 4:12.21), and placed sixth overall in the 200-meter freestyle (2:00.02) 12/1-3 at the AT&T Winter National Championships ... Took top honors in the 100-, 200- and 500-yard freestyles, and was a member of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay, 200-yard medley relay, 400-yard freestyle, 400-yard medley relay and 800-yard freestyle relay teams 11/17-19 at the Cougar Classic ... Won the 200- and 500-yard freestyles, and was member of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay team 11/4 against North Texas and Wyoming ... Placed third in the 200- and 500-yard freestyles, and was a member of the third-place 400-yard medley relay team 10/21-22 in the SMU Classic ... Won the 100-, 200- and 500-yard freestyles, and was a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay team 10/15 at Rice ...Conference USA Comissioners Honor Roll.

2010-11 (Fr.): NCAA Championship: Placed 27th in the 200-yard freestyle (1:46.43), 53rd in the 100-yard freestyle with a personal best time of 50.01 and was 54th in 500-yard freestyle (4:48.59) at the NCAA Championship ... Conference USA Championship: Placed second in 100-yard Freestyle at C-USA Championship on 2/27 ... Won the 200-yard and 500-yard freestyle events against No. 6 Texas on 2/5 ... Finished first in 200- and 500-yard freestyle at Cougar Classic on 11/23 ... Won gold in 20-yard fly, 100-yard freestyle and 200-yard IM against North Texas on 11/5 ... Took first place in the 200-yard Freestyle with a time of 1:49.22 and in the 100-yard Freestyle with a time of 50.79 vs. Houston on 10/23 ... Helped the 800-yard Free Relay team (7:30.32) and the 1500-yard Free Relay team (15:00.74) both finish second, as well as the 400-yard Free Relay team finish first at the North Texas Relays on 10/8 ...Conference USA Comissioners Honor Roll.

Awards
C-USA Swimmer of the Week (Jan. 16-22, 2012)
C-USA Swimmer of the Week (Nov. 28-Dec. 4, 2011)
Counsilman-Hunsaker National Collegiate Swimmer of the Week (Nov. 14-20, 2011)
C-USA Swimmer of the Week (Oct. 10-16, 2011)
2010-11 Conference USA Freshman of the Year

Prior to SMU: Member of the Bulgarian National Team ... Competed in the 2008 Olympics in Beijing for Bulgaria ... Participated in the 2010 European Championships in Budapest ... Placed 10th in the 200 free at the 2009 LEN Short-Course European Championships.

Personal: Anticipated public relations major...Enjoys traveling ...Parents are Georgi and Kristina ... Has one younger brother.