Women's Rowing



Sydney Severson
Sydney Severson

Class:
Sophomore

Hometown:
Bainbridge Island, Wash.

High School:
Bainbridge

Height:
5-9

Position:
Port


05/15/2014

Mustangs Set For Inaugural American Athletic Conference Championship

SMU Begins Competition at 7 a.m. CT On Sunday In West Windsor, N.J.

2013-14 (Fr.): Central Oklahoma: Placed first as part of a Varsity 8+ crew (Jones, Moody, Heyman, Albrecht, Zsigmond, C. Conley, Axene, Moore) in 6:42.5 ... Lawless Cup: Part of the Varsity 8+ crew (Moody, Heyman, Albrecht, Zsigmond, O'Connell, C. Conley, Axene, Moore) that placed second at 6:47.27 ... Knecht Cup: The 2nd Varsity 8 crew of Gentile, Severson, Klein, Courteau, Daly, Kerrigan, Esposito, Parmer, and D. Conley finished third in the Third Final with a time of 7:10.04 ... Alabama/Eastern Michigan: The crew of O'Connell, Moody, Heyman, Severson, Daly, Earland, Esposito, Courteau, and Klein took first in the Novice 8 race with a time of 7:47 also placed second as part of the 2V8 crew of Gentile, Severson, Klein, Courteau, Daly, Kerrigan, Esposito, Parmer, and D. Conley (7:47.4) ... Drake: The team of Parmer, D. Conley, Esposito, Kerrigan, Daly, Courteau, Klein, Severson, Gentile finished first in the 2nd Varsity 8 race with a time of 7:10.6 ... Kansas State: The team of Parmer, D. Conley, Esposito, Kerrigan, Daly, Courteau, Klein, Severson, Gentile finished first in the 2nd Varsity 8 race with a time of 7:20.0 ... Creighton: Part of the Varsity 8 crew crew of Heyman, Buchanan, Daly, Albrecht, C. Conley, Moody, Moore and O'Connell that took first place in the Varsity 8 race in a time of 7:02.40 ... Canisius: Part of the crew of Heyman, Buchanan, Daly, Albrecht, C. Conley, Moody, Moore, and Jones that took first in the Varsity 8 race with a time of 7:02.12 ... The crew of Albrecht, C. Conley, Metz and Moore took first place in the Varsity 4 race in a time of 7:51. 35 ... Head of the Hooch: Contributed to a third place finish as part of the Freshman 8+ crew (O'Connell, Moody, Heyman, Crews, Daly, Esposito, Kerrigan, Neppl; 17:16.1) ... Head of the Colorado: Helped the Freshman 8+ crew (O'Connell, Moody, Heyman, Daly, Crews, Esposito, Kerrigan, Neppl; 18:50.4) to a first place finish ... Place second with a Novice 4+ crew (Metz, Daly, Courteau, Klein; 20:43.9) ... Head of the Oklahoma: Was part of a Novice 8+ team (O'Connell, Moody, Heyman, Daly, Kerrigan, Klein, Courteau, Neppl) that placed first (15:38.309).

Prep: Attended Bainbridge High School ... Placed first in the Windemere Cup and second in the Brentwood Regatta ... Finished second in the Northwest Regional in V8+ action ... Qualified for Nationals ... Rowed club with Bainbridge Island Rowing ... Lettered in soccer and basketball ... Was a Metro League honorable mention selection.

Personal: Full name is Sydney Elizabeth Severson ... Born on February 21, 1995 in Seattle, Wash ... Daughter of Jennifer Rostenbach and Jerry Severson ... Has a brother (Brandon), sister (Madison) and a stepbrother (Beckham) ... Chose SMU because of the campus, student/teacher ratio, rowing program and reputation ... Business major ... Lists her favorite athlete as Russell Wilson ... Favorite place to compete was the Seattle Windemere Cup ... Would like to row in San Diego and Miami ... Enjoys fishing and music ... Uncle played professional football and father played basketball and football at Azusa Pacific University.

Mustang Locker Room
  FACEBOOK
  INSTAGRAM
MISSION OF SMU ATHLETICS
In alignment with the educational mission of the University, we engage the community in meaningful ways and develop the resources necessary to graduate Student-Leaders and pursue championships. Above all else, we prepare Students for life.