show

Women's Rowing



Loni Albrecht
Loni Albrecht

Class:
Junior

Hometown:
Oliver Springs, Texas

High School:
Oak Ridge

Height:
5-9


05/15/2014

Mustangs Set For Inaugural American Athletic Conference Championship

SMU Begins Competition at 7 a.m. CT On Sunday In West Windsor, N.J.

04/13/2013

Mustangs Outpaced By Tulsa In Home Loss

Golden Hurricane keeps Lawless Cup with win in 1V8+

04/07/2013

Mustangs Finish Fourth In Final At San Diego Classic

SMU host Tulsa at White Rock Lake Saturday

2013-14 (So.): Central Oklahoma: Placed first as part of the Varsity 8+ crew (Jones, Moody, Heyman, Zsigmond, Severson, C. Conley, Axene, Moore) in 6:42.5 ... Lawless Cup: Part of the Varsity 8+ crew (Moody, Heyman, O'Connell, Zsigmond, Severson, C. Conley, Axene, Moore) that placed second at 6:47.27 ... Knecht Cup: The Varsity 8 crew of Jones, Albrecht, Heyman, Neppl, Zsigmond, Buchanan, C. Conley, Axene, and Moore finished fourth in heat two with a time of 7:12.30 ... Alabama/Eastern Michigan: The crew of Jones, Moody, Heyman Buchanan, Zsigmond, Axene, Albrecht, C. Conley and Moore took second in the Varsity 8 race with a time of 7:45.9 ... Drake: In the Varsity 8 race the team of Moore, C. Conley, Albrecht, Axene, Zsigmond, Buchanan, Heyman, Moody, O'Connell finished first with a time of 7:00.4 ... Kansas State: In the Varsity 8 race the team of Moore, C. Conley, Albrecht, Axene, Zsigmond, Buchanan, Heyman, Moody, O'Connell finished second with a time of 6:57.0 ... Creighton: Part of the crew of Heyman, Buchanan, Daly, Moody, C. Conley, Severson, Moore and O'Connell that took first place in the Varsity 8 race in a time of 7:02.40 ... Canisius: Part of the crew of Heyman, Buchanan, Daly, Moody, C. Conley, Severson, Moore, and Jones that took first in the First Varsity 8 race with a time of 7:02.12 ... The crew of Metz, Conley, Severson and Moore took first place in the Varsity 4 race in a time of 7:51. 35 ... Head of the Hooch: Competed as part of the Varsity 4+ team (C. Conley, Moore, Jones, Zsigmond) that placed fourth ... Head of the Colorado: Helped the varsity 4+ crew (Gentile, Zsigmond, Moore, C. Conley) to a first place finish (20:15.7) ... Paired with junior Allison Buchanan for a second place finish in the open double (24:31.5) ... Head of the Oklahoma: Was part of the Open 4+ team (Gentile, Axene, Moore, C. Conley) that placed sixth.

PREP: Graduated from Oak Ridge High School in Tennessee ... Member of National Honor Society ... Competed with Atomic Rowing Club ... Was a Tennessee State Rowing Champion ... Named Most Valuable Rower for Atomic Club Rowing ... Captain for Atomic Rowing Club.

PERSONAL: Born in San Antonio, Texas ...Anticipated math major ... Chose SMU because of the ability to purse a major and multiple minors ... Has a brother, Zach ... Parents are Linda and Tobias Albrecht.

Mustang Locker Room
  FACEBOOK
  INSTAGRAM
MISSION OF SMU ATHLETICS
In alignment with the educational mission of the University, we engage the community in meaningful ways and develop the resources necessary to graduate Student-Leaders and pursue championships. Above all else, we prepare Students for life.