Equestrian Finishes Third & Fourth In Regional Shows

Go smu!
Go smu!

Go smu!

STILLWATER, Okla. - The SMU Equestrian team opened the 2005 season with third- and fourth-place finishes in the IHSA Hunter Seat Regional Point Show at the Animal Science Arena at Oklahoma State on Saturday & Sunday, Feb. 5 & 6. The Mustangs finished third of twelve Saturday with 33 points, finishing just behind Oklahoma State (40) and Texas A&M (36). Sunday, the Mustangs accumulated 22 points to take fourth place in the twelve-team event. The host Cowgirls also won Sunday's meet with 45 points.

The Ponies had three individual event winners during Saturday's competition: Kristen Boyert topped the group in the Intermediate Fences, Lauren O?Neil was first in Novice Fences Section B, and Lowery Rogers won Section A of the Walk-Trot.

 
SATURDAY FEB. 5

TEAM RESULTS
Oklahoma State 40
Texas A&M 36
SMU 33
West Texas A&M 15
North Central Texas College 12
Rice 10
Texas Tech 9
SFA 8
LSU 7
Southern Nazarene 4
Texas State 0
TAMU-Commerce 0

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Open Fences Section A
Res. ? Carolina Bustamente

Intermediate Fences
1st ? Kristen Boyert

Novice Fences Section A
3rd ? Danielle Hartle

Novice Fences Section B
1st ? Lauren O?Neil

Open Flat Section B
Res. ? Paige Hortman

Novice Flat Section B
6th ? Christine Isaacs

Open Flat Section C
6th ? Antonia Stubbe
 
Walk-Trot Section A
1st ? Lower Rogers

Novice Flat Section C
4th Lauren O?Neil

Intermediate Flat Section A
4th ? Ashley Lewis

Intermediate Flat Section B
3rd ? Kristen Boyert

Beginning Walk-Trot-Canter
3rd ? Ariana Farris

SUNDAY FEB. 6
TEAM RESULTS
1. Oklahoma State 45
2. Texas A&M 42
3. West Texas A&M 24
4. SMU 22
5. Texas Tech 17
6. LSU 10
7. Rice 9
8. North Central Texas College 6
9. Stephen F. Austin 5
10. Southern Nazarene 1
11. Texas A&M-Commerce 0
Texas State 0

Open Fences Section A
4th ? Catherine McQuown
5th ? Carolina Bustamante

Open Fences Section B
3rd ? Katie Kotchka

Open Fences Section C
6th ? Antonia Stubbe

Intermediate Fences
5th ? Kristen Boyter

Novice Fences Section A
4th ? Danielle Hartle

Novice Fences Section B
3rd ? Lauren O?Neil

Open Flat Section A
3rd ? Katie Kotchka

Novice Flat Section A
4th ? Christine Isaacs

Open Flat Section B
4th ? Catherine McQuown
6th ? Antonia Stubbe

Novice Flat Section B
6th ? Lauren O?Neil

Walk-Trot Section A
5th ? Lowery Rogers

Novice Flat Section C
4th ? Danielle Hartle

Intermediate Flat Section A
5th ? Kristen Boyert

Intermediate Flat Section B
4th ? Ashley Lewis

Beginning Walk-Trot-Canter
3rd ? Ariana Farris