SMU Men's Swimming Team In First After Day Two Of C-USA Championship

Go smu!
Go smu!

Go smu!

Feb. 21, 2013

C-USA Championship Day Two Scores

C-USA Championship Day Two Results

HOUSTON (SMU) - The SMU men's swimming and diving team is currently in first place with a score of 329 at the Conference USA Championships while the women's team is in third with a score of 222.50.

In the 500-yard freestyle junior Matt Roney turned in a solid performance finishing second with a final time of 4:23.02. Freshmen Eastman Holloway earned a final time of 4:30.51 finishing eighth.

Another strong performance was put together in the 200-yard IM by Nicolai Hansen with a third place time of 1:47.97, Braeden Newton finished with a time 1:52.05 for seventh in the event.

In the 50-yard freestyle Mindaugas Sadauskas garnered first place honors finishing the race with a time of 19.78, Ramom Melo came in third at 19.98, Ryan Koops finished fourth with a time of 20.00, and junior David Larsson placed fifth with a time of 20.27.

The men touched the wall first in the 200-yard freestyle relay with a final time of 1:18.21, which broke the school and meet records. The records were broken by way of relay members: Ramom Melo, Mindaugas Sadauskas, David Larsson, and Ryan Koops.

On the women's side, Nina Rangelova earned first place honors with a solid showing in the 500-yard freestyle touching the wall at 4:44.97. Junior Alice McCall finished sixth with a time of 4:54.44.

Sophomore Rachel Nicol finished third in the 200-yard IM with a final time of 2:01.64.

Three Mustangs finished in the top three of the 50-yard freestyle. Isabella Arcila came in first and also set the meet record with a time of 22.33, Nathalie Lindborg finished second touching the wall at 22.70, and junior Monika Babok finished third at 22.89.

The 200-yard medley relay team which consisted of: Nathalie Lindborg, Isabella Arcila, Monika Babok, and Nina Rangelova also set a new meet record finishing in first with a time of 1:28.94.

The Mustangs return to the pool Friday with preliminaries starting at 10 a.m. followed by the finals at 6 p.m.