Go smu!
Go smu!

Go smu!

2008 FOOTBALL ROSTER
Coaches  |  Alphabetical  |  Numerical 

Alphabetical

No.NAMEHT.WT.POS.CL-EXPHOMETOWN (LAST SCHOOL)
59Brendan Ahern6-1220LBFR-HSLa Jolla, Calif. (Francis Parker)
64Jesse Andrew6-4266DEJR-SQWest Lafayette, Ind. (West Lafayette)
32Jay Angotti5-10195DBJR-TRHonolulu, Hawaii (Washington)
32Ryan Armstrong5-10185RBFR-HSScottsdale, Ariz. (Brophy)
2De'Von Bailey6-2200DBSO-1LLawton, Okla. (Eisenhower)
22Chris Banjo5-11190DBFR-HSSugar Land, Texas (Kempner)
70Kelvin Beachum, Jr.6-3270OLFR-RSMexia, Texas (Mexia)
82Cole Beasley5-9171WRFR-HSLittle Elm, Texas (Little Elm)
12Derrius Bell5-10165DBSO-1LDallas, Texas (Hillcrest)
54Taylor Bon6-3210LBSO-1LKingwood, Texas (Kingwood)
27Will Bonilla5-11205LBSR-3LCorpus Christi, Texas (Carroll)
75Zach Boyd6-4258OLFR-HSDallas, Texas (Highland Park)
79J.T. Brooks6-5310OLFR-RSArlington, Texas (Martin)
23Josh Bryant5-7170WRSO-0LBellville, Texas (Southern Arkansas)
83Phillip Burley6-3210TESO-0LRosser, Texas (Scurry-Rosser)
1Chris Butler5-10210RBSO-1LBrusly, La. (Brusly)
23Chris Castro5-9175DBFR-RSAllen, Texas (Allen)
62Jimmy Chase6-3235OLFR-HSGarland, Texas (North Garland)
60Vincent Chase6-5255OLSR-3LIrving, Texas (Irving)
18Chase Courtney5-10180DBSO-1LAlexandria, La. (Menard Central)
69Calvin Crockett6-2255OLSO-0LGrand Prairie, Texas (South Grand Prairie)
35Tim Crosby5-11170DBSO-0LGarland, Texas (Garland)
4Kellis Cunningham5-11180P/KJR-2LCarrollton, Texas (Creekview)
66Szymon Czerniak6-5236OLFR-RSHouston, Texas (Stratford)
10Rock Dennis5-10175DBJR-0LLeavenworth, Kansas (Garden City C.C.)
76Will Densmore6-5265OLFR-HSShalimar, Fla. (Choctawhatchee)
30Adrian Dizer6-6250DEJR-0LClarksville, Texas (Clarksville)
95Mickey Dollens6-3260DLSO-0LBartlesville, Okla. (Bartlesville)
85E.J. Drewery6-6210WRFR-HSChesapeake, Va. (Atlantic Shores Christian)
56Billy Dugal6-3250OLFR-HSNorcross, Ga. (Wesleyan School)
99Serge Elizee6-1300DTSR-1LMiami, Fla. (Minnesota/College Of The Sequoias)
44Andrew Ellison6-2226DEFR-HSCollege Station, Texas (A&M Consolidated)
76Josh Emshoff6-4275OLFR-HSLufkin, Texas (Lufkin)
51Mitch Enright6-2275OLJR-2LSouthlake, Texas (Southlake Carroll)
89Patrick Fleming6-4220DESO-1LHouston, Texas (Cypress Creek)
52Pete Fleps6-2220LBSO-1LSouthlake, Texas (Southlake Carroll)
78Jordan Free6-2263OLFR-HSBaton Rouge, La. (Parkview Baptist)
11Andrew Galloway6-4230PSR-1LManhattan, Kan. (Manhattan)
6Winston Gamso6-4220QBFR-HSDallas, Texas (Highland Park)
96Josh Geldert6-3230DESO-0LDallas, Texas (Lake Highlands)
33Ben Goldthorpe6-2240RBFR-RSDenton, Texas (Ryan)
34Bruce Greenberg5-7165WRSO-0LColumbia, S.C. (Hammond School)
90Kevin Grenier6-4220DEFR-HSTucson, Ariz. (Salpointe)
94Patrick Handy6-2250DLSR-3LSpring, Texas (Westfield)
26Brett Haness6-1180DBFR-HSSanta Margarita, Calif. (Santa Margarita Catholic)
88Bradley Haynes6-3203WRFR-RSMansfield, Texas (Summit)
7David Haynes5-9190DBSR-3LMcGregor, Texas (McGregor)
9Jessie Henderson5-9170WRSR-3LParis, Texas (Paris)
36Julian Herron6-0205LBFR-RSArlington, Texas (Bowie)
97Evan Huahulu6-330DLFR-HSAnaheim, Calif. (Servite)
34Jason Jackson6-0220LBSO-1LLittle Rock, Ark. (Episcopal Collegiate)
49Jordan Johnson6-3245DESO-1LCarrollton, Texas (Creekview)
25La'Cori Johnson5-9165WRSR-2LAtlanta, Texas (Atlanta)
41Tyler Jones6-1195DBSO-1LEmory, Texas (Rains)
43Victor Jones6-1219LBFR-HSRichland, Texas (Richland)
29Chase Kennemer6-0215LBJR-1LArlington, Texas (Texas A&M)
7B.J. Lee5-5160WRFR-HSRidgeland, Miss. (Ridgeland)
77Josh LeRibeus6-4325OLFR-RSRichardson, Texas (Berkner)
Zach Line6-1210LBFR-HSOxford, Mich. (Oxford)
74Sean Lobo6-3295OLSR-2LArlington, Texas (Sam Houston)
84Cole Loftin6-0174WRFR-HSAledo, Texas (Aledo)
4Bryce Lunday5-8176WRFR-HSSheridan, Ark. (Sheridan)
8DeMyron Martin6-2230RBSR-3LAllen, Texas (Allen)
57Dylan McCagg6-2215LBFR-HSDenver, Colo. (Kent Denver)
6Bryan McCann6-0175DBJR-2LOklahoma City, Oklahoma (Putnam City)
21Deyon McElroy6-0179DBJR-JCRancho Cucamonga, Calif. (Chaffey C.C.))
63Blake McJunkin6-2256OLFR-HSPlano, Texas (Plano)
45Andrew McKinney6-4265RBSR-3LDecatur, Texas (Decatur)
26A'Darius Medford5-10175WRSO-0LGarland, Texas (North Garland)
82Austin Michelsen6-4260OLJR-OLArlington, Texas (Texas Tech)
3Bo Levi Mitchell6-1185QBFR-HSKaty, Texas (Katy)
39Ryan Moczygemba6-1215LBSO-1LBulverde, Texas (Smithson Valley)
15Robert Mojica5-10175DBFR-HSDana Point, Calif. (Mater Dei)
29Shaun Moore6-1180WRSO-1LLake Forest, Ill. (Lake Forest)
6Michael Morse6-0215QBFR-HSRichardson, Texas (Pearce)
15Thomas Morstead6-5215P/KSR-2LPearland, Texas (Pearland)
72Ross Nigh6-5295OLJR-0LCuero, Texas (Cuero)
61Sidney Nwangwu6-4313OLFR-HSMidland, Texas (Midland)
55John Nwisienyi5-11220LBSO-0LDallas, Texas (Jesuit)
13Alex Odiari6-0235LBJR-JCCarrollton, Texas (Collin County CC)
59Justin Padron6-0200LBSO-TRSouthlake, Texas (UNT)
93Chris Parham6-3295DEJR-1LFort Worth, Texas (North Crowley)
Robert Parker5-11221DEFR-HSHumble, Texas (Humble)
91Torlan Pittman6-1260DLFR-HSBryan, Texas (Bryan)
67Tommy Poynter6-4275OLSR-2LIrving, Texas (MacArthur)
24Aldrick Robinson5-10170WRSO-1LWaxahachie, Texas (Waxahachie)
28Keith Robinson5-9170DBFR-HSAtco, N.J. (Winslow Township)
50Andrew Robiskie6-1285OLFR-HSChagrin Falls, Ohio (Chagrin Falls)
50Cameron Rogers6-1200LBFR-HSAbilene, Texas (Wylie)
24Jake Rogers5-10195DBFR-HSHeath, Texas (Rockwall Heath)
17Emmanuel Sanders6-1170WRJR-2LBellville, Texas (Bellville)
33Seth Sloan6-0180DBFR-RSVian, Okla. (Vian)
40Justin Smart6-4225LBSO-1LMarshall, Texas (Marshall)
14Braden Smith6-0190QBFR-HSRockwall, Texas (Rockwall)
20Ryan Smith6-0172DBFR-HSHouston, Texas (Lamar)
42Anthony Sowe6-2215DESO-1LDenton, Texas (Denton)
1Matt Szymanski6-1193P/KJR-TRCollege Station, Texas (Texas A&M)
65Jackson Taylor6-3245DSJR-2LHouston, Texas (Houston Christian)
68Bryce Tennison6-3298OLFR-RSAustin, Texas (McNeil)
31Bennie Thomas5-10184DBSO-TRWest Palm Beach, Fla. (Pima (Ariz.) CC)
46Zac Thomas6-4260DESO-0LStephenville, Texas (Stephenville)
47Taylor Thompson6-7224DEFR-HSProsper, Texas (Prosper)
71Kelly Turner6-3280OLFR-RSDallas, Texas (Highland Park)
11Logan Turner6-0180QBFR-RSSpringtown, Texas (Springtown)
98Adam Visosky6-1220DEFR-HSArlington, Texas (Mansfield Summit)
81Mario Walker6-2230TEJR-2LMarshall, Texas (Marshall)
27William Webb5-8175WRSO-TRDallas, Texas (Virginia)
86Quincey Whittington5-7157WRFR-HSCuero, Texas (Cuero)
18Terrance Wilkerson5-11170WRFR-RSDeSoto, Texas (DeSoto)
16Justin Willis6-1210QBJR-2LDenton, Texas (Ryan)
22Clay Wilson6-2230RBFR-HSWeatherford, Texas (All Saints Episcopal School)
48Youri Yenga6-2220DESO-1LEuless, Texas (Trinity)
5Zach Zimmerman6-1165WRJR-1LFlower Mound, Texas (Flower Mound)


Coaches

June Jones - Head Coach
Frank Gansz - Special Teams Coach
Tim Hundley - Assistant Head Coach/Defense
Tom Mason - Defensive Coordinator
Dan Morrison - Assistant Head Coach/Offense
Bert Hill - Defensive Line Coach
Dennis McKnight - Offensive Line Coach
Derrick Odum - Secondary Coach
Jeff Reinebold - Wide Receivers Coach
Wes Suan - Running Backs Coach
Vic Viloria - Head Coach - Strength & Conditioning
Tam Hollingshead - Director of High School Relations
Randy Ross - Director Of Football Operations
Steve Stigall - Dir. of On-Campus Recruiting

Numerical

No.NAMEHT.WT.POS.CL-EXPHOMETWON (LAST SCHOOL)
1Chris Butler5-10210RBSO-1LBrusly, La. (Brusly)
1Matt Szymanski6-1193P/KJR-TRCollege Station, Texas (Texas A&M)
2De'Von Bailey6-2200DBSO-1LLawton, Okla. (Eisenhower)
3Bo Levi Mitchell6-1185QBFR-HSKaty, Texas (Katy)
4Bryce Lunday5-8176WRFR-HSSheridan, Ark. (Sheridan)
4Kellis Cunningham5-11180P/KJR-2LCarrollton, Texas (Creekview)
5Zach Zimmerman6-1165WRJR-1LFlower Mound, Texas (Flower Mound)
6Winston Gamso6-4220QBFR-HSDallas, Texas (Highland Park)
6Bryan McCann6-0175DBJR-2LOklahoma City, Oklahoma (Putnam City)
6Michael Morse6-0215QBFR-HSRichardson, Texas (Pearce)
7B.J. Lee5-5160WRFR-HSRidgeland, Miss. (Ridgeland)
7David Haynes5-9190DBSR-3LMcGregor, Texas (McGregor)
8DeMyron Martin6-2230RBSR-3LAllen, Texas (Allen)
9Jessie Henderson5-9170WRSR-3LParis, Texas (Paris)
10Rock Dennis5-10175DBJR-0LLeavenworth, Kansas (Garden City C.C.)
11Andrew Galloway6-4230PSR-1LManhattan, Kan. (Manhattan)
11Logan Turner6-0180QBFR-RSSpringtown, Texas (Springtown)
12Derrius Bell5-10165DBSO-1LDallas, Texas (Hillcrest)
13Alex Odiari6-0235LBJR-JCCarrollton, Texas (Collin County CC)
14Braden Smith6-0190QBFR-HSRockwall, Texas (Rockwall)
15Robert Mojica5-10175DBFR-HSDana Point, Calif. (Mater Dei)
15Thomas Morstead6-5215P/KSR-2LPearland, Texas (Pearland)
16Justin Willis6-1210QBJR-2LDenton, Texas (Ryan)
17Emmanuel Sanders6-1170WRJR-2LBellville, Texas (Bellville)
18Chase Courtney5-10180DBSO-1LAlexandria, La. (Menard Central)
18Terrance Wilkerson5-11170WRFR-RSDeSoto, Texas (DeSoto)
20Ryan Smith6-0172DBFR-HSHouston, Texas (Lamar)
21Deyon McElroy6-0179DBJR-JCRancho Cucamonga, Calif. (Chaffey C.C.))
22Chris Banjo5-11190DBFR-HSSugar Land, Texas (Kempner)
22Clay Wilson6-2230RBFR-HSWeatherford, Texas (All Saints Episcopal School)
23Josh Bryant5-7170WRSO-0LBellville, Texas (Southern Arkansas)
23Chris Castro5-9175DBFR-RSAllen, Texas (Allen)
24Aldrick Robinson5-10170WRSO-1LWaxahachie, Texas (Waxahachie)
24Jake Rogers5-10195DBFR-HSHeath, Texas (Rockwall Heath)
25La'Cori Johnson5-9165WRSR-2LAtlanta, Texas (Atlanta)
26Brett Haness6-1180DBFR-HSSanta Margarita, Calif. (Santa Margarita Catholic)
26A'Darius Medford5-10175WRSO-0LGarland, Texas (North Garland)
27William Webb5-8175WRSO-TRDallas, Texas (Virginia)
27Will Bonilla5-11205LBSR-3LCorpus Christi, Texas (Carroll)
28Keith Robinson5-9170DBFR-HSAtco, N.J. (Winslow Township)
29Chase Kennemer6-0215LBJR-1LArlington, Texas (Texas A&M)
29Shaun Moore6-1180WRSO-1LLake Forest, Ill. (Lake Forest)
30Adrian Dizer6-6250DEJR-0LClarksville, Texas (Clarksville)
31Bennie Thomas5-10184DBSO-TRWest Palm Beach, Fla. (Pima (Ariz.) CC)
32Ryan Armstrong5-10185RBFR-HSScottsdale, Ariz. (Brophy)
32Jay Angotti5-10195DBJR-TRHonolulu, Hawaii (Washington)
33Ben Goldthorpe6-2240RBFR-RSDenton, Texas (Ryan)
33Seth Sloan6-0180DBFR-RSVian, Okla. (Vian)
34Bruce Greenberg5-7165WRSO-0LColumbia, S.C. (Hammond School)
34Jason Jackson6-0220LBSO-1LLittle Rock, Ark. (Episcopal Collegiate)
35Tim Crosby5-11170DBSO-0LGarland, Texas (Garland)
36Julian Herron6-0205LBFR-RSArlington, Texas (Bowie)
39Ryan Moczygemba6-1215LBSO-1LBulverde, Texas (Smithson Valley)
40Justin Smart6-4225LBSO-1LMarshall, Texas (Marshall)
41Tyler Jones6-1195DBSO-1LEmory, Texas (Rains)
42Anthony Sowe6-2215DESO-1LDenton, Texas (Denton)
43Victor Jones6-1219LBFR-HSRichland, Texas (Richland)
44Andrew Ellison6-2226DEFR-HSCollege Station, Texas (A&M Consolidated)
45Andrew McKinney6-4265RBSR-3LDecatur, Texas (Decatur)
46Zac Thomas6-4260DESO-0LStephenville, Texas (Stephenville)
47Taylor Thompson6-7224DEFR-HSProsper, Texas (Prosper)
48Youri Yenga6-2220DESO-1LEuless, Texas (Trinity)
49Jordan Johnson6-3245DESO-1LCarrollton, Texas (Creekview)
50Andrew Robiskie6-1285OLFR-HSChagrin Falls, Ohio (Chagrin Falls)
50Cameron Rogers6-1200LBFR-HSAbilene, Texas (Wylie)
51Mitch Enright6-2275OLJR-2LSouthlake, Texas (Southlake Carroll)
52Pete Fleps6-2220LBSO-1LSouthlake, Texas (Southlake Carroll)
54Taylor Bon6-3210LBSO-1LKingwood, Texas (Kingwood)
55John Nwisienyi5-11220LBSO-0LDallas, Texas (Jesuit)
56Billy Dugal6-3250OLFR-HSNorcross, Ga. (Wesleyan School)
57Dylan McCagg6-2215LBFR-HSDenver, Colo. (Kent Denver)
59Brendan Ahern6-1220LBFR-HSLa Jolla, Calif. (Francis Parker)
59Justin Padron6-0200LBSO-TRSouthlake, Texas (UNT)
60Vincent Chase6-5255OLSR-3LIrving, Texas (Irving)
61Sidney Nwangwu6-4313OLFR-HSMidland, Texas (Midland)
62Jimmy Chase6-3235OLFR-HSGarland, Texas (North Garland)
63Blake McJunkin6-2256OLFR-HSPlano, Texas (Plano)
64Jesse Andrew6-4266DEJR-SQWest Lafayette, Ind. (West Lafayette)
65Jackson Taylor6-3245DSJR-2LHouston, Texas (Houston Christian)
66Szymon Czerniak6-5236OLFR-RSHouston, Texas (Stratford)
67Tommy Poynter6-4275OLSR-2LIrving, Texas (MacArthur)
68Bryce Tennison6-3298OLFR-RSAustin, Texas (McNeil)
69Calvin Crockett6-2255OLSO-0LGrand Prairie, Texas (South Grand Prairie)
70Kelvin Beachum, Jr.6-3270OLFR-RSMexia, Texas (Mexia)
71Kelly Turner6-3280OLFR-RSDallas, Texas (Highland Park)
72Ross Nigh6-5295OLJR-0LCuero, Texas (Cuero)
74Sean Lobo6-3295OLSR-2LArlington, Texas (Sam Houston)
75Zach Boyd6-4258OLFR-HSDallas, Texas (Highland Park)
76Josh Emshoff6-4275OLFR-HSLufkin, Texas (Lufkin)
76Will Densmore6-5265OLFR-HSShalimar, Fla. (Choctawhatchee)
77Josh LeRibeus6-4325OLFR-RSRichardson, Texas (Berkner)
78Jordan Free6-2263OLFR-HSBaton Rouge, La. (Parkview Baptist)
79J.T. Brooks6-5310OLFR-RSArlington, Texas (Martin)
81Mario Walker6-2230TEJR-2LMarshall, Texas (Marshall)
82Cole Beasley5-9171WRFR-HSLittle Elm, Texas (Little Elm)
82Austin Michelsen6-4260OLJR-OLArlington, Texas (Texas Tech)
83Phillip Burley6-3210TESO-0LRosser, Texas (Scurry-Rosser)
84Cole Loftin6-0174WRFR-HSAledo, Texas (Aledo)
85E.J. Drewery6-6210WRFR-HSChesapeake, Va. (Atlantic Shores Christian)
86Quincey Whittington5-7157WRFR-HSCuero, Texas (Cuero)
88Bradley Haynes6-3203WRFR-RSMansfield, Texas (Summit)
89Patrick Fleming6-4220DESO-1LHouston, Texas (Cypress Creek)
90Kevin Grenier6-4220DEFR-HSTucson, Ariz. (Salpointe)
91Torlan Pittman6-1260DLFR-HSBryan, Texas (Bryan)
93Chris Parham6-3295DEJR-1LFort Worth, Texas (North Crowley)
94Patrick Handy6-2250DLSR-3LSpring, Texas (Westfield)
95Mickey Dollens6-3260DLSO-0LBartlesville, Okla. (Bartlesville)
96Josh Geldert6-3230DESO-0LDallas, Texas (Lake Highlands)
97Evan Huahulu6-330DLFR-HSAnaheim, Calif. (Servite)
98Adam Visosky6-1220DEFR-HSArlington, Texas (Mansfield Summit)
99Serge Elizee6-1300DTSR-1LMiami, Fla. (Minnesota/College Of The Sequoias)
Zach Line6-1210LBFR-HSOxford, Mich. (Oxford)
Robert Parker5-11221DEFR-HSHumble, Texas (Humble)


Coaches

June Jones - Head Coach
Frank Gansz - Special Teams Coach
Tim Hundley - Assistant Head Coach/Defense
Tom Mason - Defensive Coordinator
Dan Morrison - Assistant Head Coach/Offense
Bert Hill - Defensive Line Coach
Dennis McKnight - Offensive Line Coach
Derrick Odum - Secondary Coach
Jeff Reinebold - Wide Receivers Coach
Wes Suan - Running Backs Coach
Vic Viloria - Head Coach - Strength & Conditioning
Tam Hollingshead - Director of High School Relations
Randy Ross - Director Of Football Operations
Steve Stigall - Dir. of On-Campus Recruiting