Go Mustangs!

LIfeSkills_InternalTitle_SABanquetThe Student-Athlete Awards & Recognition Banquet is the marquee social-celebratory event for the Department of Athletics. Created in 2011 by the Student-Athlete Advisory Committee and Athletics Administration, this evening was established to showcase the many accomplishments of our SMU Student-Athletes. The event serves to unite all students, administrators, faculty and staff involved in Mustang Athletics.

 Student-Athlete Banquet Header

MORE IN LIFE SKILLS
 » Life Skills Home
 » Calendar of Events
 » S.T.A.N.G.S. Program
 » Ponies 2 Stangs Series
 » Student-Athlete Banquet
 » SAAC
 » FCA
 » Student-Athlete Opportunity Fund (SAOF)
 » Student-Athlete Handbook
 » Awards & Scholarships
 » Mustang Cup Competition
 » Staff
 » Photo Albums

  2013 Student-Athlete Banquet Photo Gallery

 Get Acrobat Reader 2013 Student-Athlete Banquet Program

2013 Student-Athlete Banquet Press Release - 3rd Annual

2012 Student-Athlete Banquet Press Release - 2nd Annual

2011 Student-Athlete Banquet Press Release - 1st Annual

AWARDS & RECOGNITION:

Highest Team GPA: Presented to a male and female sport in recognition of the highest team GPA for the spring and fall semesters.

Years: Female Sport: Male Sport: 
2012-2013 Women's Cross Country Men's Tennis
2011-2012 Women's Cross Country Men's Golf
2010-2011 Women's Tennis Men's Tennis
2009-2010 Women's Swimming & Diving Men's Tennis
2008-2009 Women's Swimming & Diving Men's Tennis
2007-2008 Women's Golf Men's Swimming

Most Improved Team GPA: An annual award in honor of the team with the most improved GPA for the spring and fall semesters.

Years: Sport:
2012-2013 Women's Basketball
2011-2012 Women's Volleyball
2010-2011 Men's Basketball
2009-2010 Men's Golf
2008-2009 Women's Tennis
2007-2008 Men's Basketball

Scholar Baller Academic Momentum Award: Recognizes the male and female student-athlete who preserved on the quest for academic success and has performed over the academic standards that are set for them.

Years: Female Student-Athlete:

Male Student-Athlete:

2012-2013

Courtney Manning

Volleyball

Der'rick Thompson

Football

2011-2012

Monike Korra

Women's Cross Country

Chris Banjo

Football

2010-2011

Petya Kertikova

Women's Track & Field

Mike Walker

Men's Basketball

2009-2010

Delisha Wills

Women's Basketball

Dane Saintus

Men's Soccer

2008-2009

Ilyssa Pettigrew

Women's Track & Field

Jessie Henderson

Football

2007-2008

Jena Lind

Women's Soccer

Cedrick Dorsey

Football

Meyer Brothers Academic Award: Recognizes the male and female student-athlete who most exemplifies SMU through athletics, academics and service to the community.

Years: Female Student-Athlete: Male Student-Athlete:
2012-2013

Emily Carstens

Rowing

Will Smith

Men's Soccer

2011-2012

Courtney Webb

Women's Soccer

Gerardo Armendarez

Men's Tennis

2010-2011

Lauren Lieberman

Equestrian

Darren Walsh

Men's Tennis

2009-2010

Audra Egenolf

Women's Swimming & Diving

Pete Fleps

Football

2008-2009

Erica Buie

Equestrian

Daniel Veale

Men's Swimming & Diving

2007-2008

Alexa Tuszynski

Rowing

Jon Killen

Men's Basketball

Presidential Award of Excellence-Scholar/Athlete: Presented to a graduating senior with a GPA of 3.5 or higher and has demonstrated outstanding ability on the field and in the classroom.

Years: Student-Athlete:
2012-2013

Mary Alenbratt

Track & Cross Country

 2011-2012

Silje Fjortoft

Track & Cross Country

2010-2011 

 Audra Egenolf

Women's Swimming & Diving

FCA Faithful Service Award: Award given each year to the male and female student-athlete who best represents the mission and vision of Fellowship of Christian Athletes through their dedicated service to the FCA huddle at SMU. Award recipients are selected based on their personal spiritual growth, dedication and commitment to SMU FCA.

Years: Female Student-Athlete: Male Student-Athlete:
2012-2013

Rachelle Schelhaas

Rowing

Blake McJunkin

Football

Spirit Award: Presented to the male and female student-athlete who exhibits the greatest passion and dedication to SMU Athletics.

Years: Female Student-Athlete: Male Student-Athlete:
2012-2013

Lauryn Bodden

Women's Soccer

Fernando Lara

Men's Swimming

 2011-2012

Katie Jones

Equestrian 

Joe Cooper

Men's Soccer 

 2010-2011

Kelli Becerra

Volleyball 

 Kelvin Beachum

Football

Sportsmanship Award: Presented to the male and female student-athlete who have demonstrated outstanding sportsmanship in the competitive arena.

Years: Female Student-Athlete: Male Student-Athlete:
2012-2013

Kenzie Scovill

Women's Soccer

Ben Hill

Men's Soccer

2011-2012

Liz Wells

Women's Golf

Chris Banjo

Football

2010-2011

Kelli Becerra

Volleyball

Adham el-Effendi

Men's Tennis

Perseverance Award: Presented to the male and female student-athlete who have demonstrated an exceptional degree of determination in overcoming personal, medical and/or academic obstacles while maintaining good academic standing.

Years: Female Student-Athlete: Male Student-Athlete:
2012-2013

 Courtney Smith

Women's Soccer

Nicolai Hansen

Men's Swimming & Diving

2011-2012

Christine Elliott

Women's Basketball

Richard Cornelius

Men's Swimming & Diving 

2010-2011

Monika Korra

Track & Cross Country

Tom Cole

Men's Swimming & Diving

Mustang Character Award: Honors a male and female student-athlete who are an inspiration to others, giving unselfishly of their time and talents for the betterment of the team.

Years: Female Student-Athlete: Male Student-Athlete:
2012-2013

Courtney Line

Equestrian

Stephon Sanders

Football

2011-2012

Denisa Smolenova

Women's Swimming & Diving

Kelvin Beachum

Football

2010-2011

Therese Svendsen

Women's Swimming & Diving

Kelvin Beachum

Football

Mustang Cup: This award will be presented annually to the team that demonstrates dedication in the areas of Academic Excellence, Athletic Excellence, Personal Development, Community Engagement, Career Development and SAAC events. Click here for more information about the Mustang Cup.

Years: Sport:
2012-2013 Women's Swimming & Diving
2010-2011 Women's Swimming & Diving

Newcomer of the Year Award: Presented to the freshman or first-year transfer male and female student-athlete whose presence at SMU has made an immediate impact.

Years: Female Student-Athlete:

Male Student-Athlete:

2012-2013

Keena Mays

Women's Basketball

Bryson Dechambeau

Men's Golf

2011-2012

Rachel Nicol

Women's Swimming & Diving

Devin Burnett

Men's Swimming & Diving

2010-2011

Nina Rangelova

Women's Swimming & Diving

Juan Castillo

Men's Soccer

Student-Athlete of the Year Award: Presented to the male and female student-athlete who have achieved a high level of success in the competitive arena while maintaining good academic standing. This award recognizes a team leader whose performance impacts the collective ability of their teammates and brings a positive image to SMU.

Years: Female Student-Athlete: Male Student-Athlete:
2012-2013

Alisha Filmore

Women's Basketball

Mindaugas Sadauskas

Men's Swimming & Diving

2011-2012

Silje Fjortoft

Track & Cross Country

Diogo de Almeida

Men's Soccer

2010-2011

Simone Du Toit

Track & Field

Pete Fleps

Football